Indian Passport

Japan Relaxes Visa Requirements for Indian Nationals

Japan will relax requirements for multiple-entry visa for short-term stay for Indian nationals from Jan. 1, 2018. The government will simplify visa application documents and expand the scope of eligible applicants.

(1) Simplification of visa application documents

The “Applicant’s Employment Certificate” and “Explanation Letter stating the reason of applying for multiple-entry-visa” will be exempted in applying for multiple-entry-visa. In principle, applicants will be able to apply for multiple-entry-visa with only three documents: (1) Passport, (2) Visa Application Form (with photo), and (3) Documents to prove the financial capability (for tourism purpose) or Documents to prove the applicants affiliation to certain enterprises (for business purpose)

(2) Expansion of scope of eligible applicants

Multiple entry visas (Validity: 5 years maximum, Period of Stay: 90 days maximum) will be issued to applicants who have travel records showing they have been to Japan twice or more in the last one year. In this case, the eligible applicants may submit only their passports and visa application form.

Japan expects that the relaxations help further develop people-to-people exchanges between the countries by increasing convenience for Indian tourists and business persons as well as repeat visitors.

Already in February this year, the Japanese government simplified visa application procedures for single entry visa for Indian students to promote visit of Indian youths to Japan. According to this, Indian students, graduate students and alumni of universities in India may submit certificate of student status or graduation instead of the document to prove financial capability in the application for single entry visa for short-term stay.

, ,


Get this and other Expert Columns on Japan delivered to your inbox.

Subscribe to our Free Email Newsletter!


Send this to a friend